Entirely non-smoking seatEntirely non-smoking seatEntirely non-smoking seatRestroomDiurnal BusConvenience StoreOnline Discount
Seat mapExpressway Bus NetHayaurisuica

April 1, 2017 revision

To Ikaho/Kusatsu-Onsen
The up (Tokyo, the Shinjuku area)
TimetableDescentThe up
Fare table top
Print
Route Map
Sightseeing information

 

<descent Ikaho, Kusatsu Onsen area>

Bus name & No.13Tokyo
1
5105201Tokyo
3
7911
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
0Tōkyō Station Yaesu South Exit9101010
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal805905||100510051025||110512051405
10Nerima Station835935||103510351055||113512351435
Kamisato SA(break)939
959
1039
1059
1038
1058
1139
1159
1139
1159
||1138
1158
1239
1259
1339
1359
1539
1549
124Shibukawa Station10241124||1224||1224||132414241614
130Ikaho-Onsen10391139||1239||1239||133914391629
131Ikaho Stone Step Street10421142||1242||1242||134214421632
142Azuma Shisho11001200||1300||||140015001650
148Nakanojo Station111112111145131112461245141115111701
151Gumna-Haramachi Station111912191153131912541253141915191709
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi114812481222134813231322144815481738
173Naganohara Town Hall115112511225135113261325145115511741
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal121213121246141213471346151216121802
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for women
◆Operating on Sat. Sun. Holi.
○Weekdays driving

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●There is / for free parking lot which there is getting off bus stop / toll parking lot in

Click bus stop name to view the map.


Bus name & No.131517
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
0Tōkyō Station Yaesu South Exit
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal160518052005
10Nerima Station163518352030
Kamisato SA(break)1739
1749
1939
1949
2134
2144
124Shibukawa Station181420142209
130Ikaho-Onsen182920292224
131Ikaho Stone Step Street183220322227
142Azuma Shisho185020502245
148Nakanojo Station190121012256
151Gumna-Haramachi Station190921092304
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi193821382333
173Naganohara Town Hall194121412336
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal200222022357
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for women

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●There is / for free parking lot which there is getting off bus stop / toll parking lot in

Click bus stop name to view the map.


▲Outbound timetable TOP

<up Tokyo, Shinjuku area>

Bus name & No.24681011020212Tokyo
2
14
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal6008001000113013001300140014301500
173Naganohara Town Hall6208201020115013201320142014501520
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi6238231023115313231323142314531523
151Gumna-Haramachi Station6528521052122213521352145215221552
148Nakanojo Station7009001100123014001400150015301600
142Azuma Shisho711911111112411411||1511||1611
131Ikaho Stone Step Street729929112912591429||14291529||1629
130Ikaho-Onsen732932113213021432||14321532||1632
124Shibukawa Station747947114713171447||14471547||1647
Kamisato SA(break)812
832
1012
1032
1212
1232
1342
1402
1512
1532
1447
1507
||1612
1632
1617
1637
1712
1732
10Nerima Station9371137133715071637161216171737||1837
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal10071207140715371707164216471807||1907
0Tōkyō Station Nihombashi Exit1807
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for women
◆Operating on Sat. Sun. Holi.
○Weekdays driving

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●There is / for free parking lot which there is getting off bus stop / toll parking lot in

Click bus stop name to view the map.


Bus name & No.Tokyo
4
1618
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal153016001730
173Naganohara Town Hall155016201750
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi155316231753
151Gumna-Haramachi Station162216521822
148Nakanojo Station163017001830
142Azuma Shisho||17111841
131Ikaho Stone Step Street||17291859
130Ikaho-Onsen||17321902
124Shibukawa Station||17471917
Kamisato SA(break)1717
1737
1812
1832
1942
2002
10Nerima Station||19372107
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal||20072137
0Tōkyō Station Nihombashi Exit1907
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for women
◆Operating on Sat. Sun. Holi.

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●There is / for free parking lot which there is getting off bus stop / toll parking lot in

Click bus stop name to view the map.


▲Upbound timetable TOP

Fares

Unit (Japanese yen)

SectionRegular faresAdvance purchase faresHayauri 0
tsujokiBusy season
Tokyo Station
Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal
Shinjuku Station New South Exit
Nerima Station
Shibukawa Station2,4002,260
(2,150)
2,300
(2,190)
1,920
(1,820)
Ikaho-Onsen, Ikaho Stone Step Street
Azuma Shisho
2,7002,570
(2,440)
2,600
(2,470)
2,230
(2,120)
Nakanojo Station/Gumna-Haramachi Station2,8002,670
(2,540)
2,700
(2,570)
2,340
(2,220)
Naganohara-Kusatsuguchi/Naganohara Town Hall3,1002,980
(2,830)
3,000
(2,850)
2,440
(2,320)
Kusatu-Onsen BT3,6003,450
(3,280)
3,550
(3,370)
3,000
(2,850)
Ikaho-Onsen, Ikaho Stone Step StreetKusatu-Onsen BT1,030None
※tsujoki...For from April to July, it is weekdays of from September to November
 Busy season...For from April to July, it is entire day of August, from December to March on Saturdays and holidays of from September to November

※Half price for children (rounded up to the nearest JPY 10)
※() ( ) shows the fare when purchased through Expressway Bus Net.
※It is Fares when we settled in Internet whether prior Fares has you demand in window, Convenience Store beforehand.
※Fares in the car is Fares when you were expected to pay with or without Reservation in the inside of car (you cannot purchase "Hayauri 0" in the inside of car).
※No point-to-point reservation is available between Ikaho-Onsen and Kusatsu-Onsen. You can take only when there is vacant seat (at bus stop on the way we cannot get on and off.) on the day of the ride. Get the ticket on the bus.
※A limited number of seats are available for Hayauri. "Hayauri" is not available for some buses.
※Get a "Hayauri 0" ticket via. Expressway Bus Net, at a convenience store or ticket counter before boarding.
※To get a Hayauri ticket through Expressway Bus Net, always select "Hayauri X/JPY--."
※Otona-no Kyujitsu (Holiday for Adults) Club members will get a 10% discount from the advance purchase price. The tickets are only available at ticket counters.
※Group Discount (10% for regular, 20% for students) is available.

The purchase (inquiry) of ticket

Ticket Information
All seats are reserved. Tickets etc. are to be purchased before boarding.
Passengers are requested to show their tickets on boarding. If you lose or forget your ticket, you are requested to repurchase it.
Click here for details of repurchasing.

Ticket Sales
Tickets go on sale at 10 am one month and one day before the boarding date.
How to purchase a ticket
Expressway Bus Net
・Vacancy check, reservation, and payment (by credit card) can be performed. You can select a seat if you make an online payment by credit card.
・After the online reservation, you can received the ticket at a convenience store (Lawson, Family Mart, Circle K Sunkus, Seven-Eleven, Ministop.)
・Suica Internet Payment is accepted.
※When you select to receive a ticket at a convenience store, and Suica Internet Payment, select "Convenience Store Payment, etc." after reservation.
●Ticket Counters
・Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal
・JR Bus Kanto, Tokyo Station, Naganohara Office
※Ticket counters at JR Bus Tokyo Station and Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal accept various credit cards.
・JR East Rental & Lease, Shibukawa Eigyōsho
・Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal
・JA Agatsuma Ryoko Center
●Convenience Stores
・At Lawson, Circle K Sunkus and Ministop, you can directly purchase regular and discount tickets including Hayauri without prior reservation.
●Telephone Reservation

JR Bus Kanto 03-3844-0496 (from 10:00 to 18:00)
JR Bus Kanto, Naganohara Office 0279-82-0489 (from 10:00 to 17:00)

※If you wish to receive ticket at a convenience store (Lawson, Family Mart, Circle K Sunkus, Ministop), specify the "Convenience Store Payment."

Time Limit to Receive Ticket
Time Limit to Receive Ticket

Reservation DateUp to 3 days before the boarding dateUp to the previous day of boarding dateUp to the boarding date
Time LimitWithin 3 days
including the reservation date
Boarding stop
Up to 60 min. before departure
No reservation possible

Deadline for ticket purchase of ride daily allowance Sun

Purchase pointTicket counterExpressway Bus NetConvenience Stores
Purchase deadlineDeparture timeBoarding stop
Departure time
Bus stop for the first bus
Up to 60 min. before departure

Contact

JR Bus Kanto, Expressway Bus Information Center 03-3844-1950 (from 10:00 to 22:00)

※For operation and lost properties, contact the operator.

JR Bus Kanto, Naganohara Office 0279-82-2028 (from 10:00 to 17:00)

Ticket Refund, Reservation Change

Refund handling fees are shown in the table below.

Ticket typeRefund request dateRefund handling fee
Advance purchase faresUp to the departure time100 yen
Return
Hayauri

・Contact JR Bus Ticket Counter for refund. Some types of tickets may not be refunded.
・"Web tickets (paid by a credit card)" via. the Expressway Bus Net can be refunded up to ten minutes before the departure by taking necessary steps on PC or mobile phone. After that, directly contact a ticket counter for any refunds.
・Tickets purchased through convenience stores can be refunded over the phone. (This refunding service is performed by WELLNET.)
Refund request over the phone 0570-046-046
Administration fee of JPY 540 in addition to the refund handling fee is required. Postage charges for sending tickets shall be borne by the customer.

Reservation Change

Ticket typeTicket counterWebsite
Advance purchase faresOnceThree times
Return
HayauriX

・Reservation can be changed without handling fee only once if it is requested before use and within the valid time (if you come to the bus ticket counter before departure of the bus.) Please note any tickets after departure cannot be refunded. For the second change, please buy a new ticket after refund. At that time, refund handling fee is required.
・Tickets paid by a credit card via. the Expressway Bus Net can be changed up to ten minutes before departure by taking necessary steps on PC or mobile phone. (No handling fee is required for changes up to 3 times.)
※"Hayauri," "Tokutokuwari" and other discount tickets cannot be changed at ticket counters. For any changes, they have to be refunded and repurchased.

Use vehicle

・High Decker 4-Row Seats
※Vehicle types may be different.
* Free Wi-Fi and electrical outlet are available.

Discount information

・Passengers of Expressway Bus "Joshu Yumeguri-go" will get a 10% discount on basic charge at "Eki Rent a Car." ※For buses departing Shinjunku only
1)Reservation is available at Eki Rent a Car Reservation Center (0088-252-555 Mon - Fri 9 am - 6 pm/Sat, Sun & Holi 10 am - 5 pm/Dec 29 - Jan 3 Closed * IP phones are not connected), Eki Rent a Car Shibukawa Eigyōsho (0279-23-5581 8:30 am - 5 pm,) Naganohara-Kusatsuguchi Eigyōsho (0279-82-4122 8 am - 7 pm,) or Kusatsu-Onsen Eigyōsho (0279-88-2704 8 am - 6 pm.) At the time of reservation, mention you need to reserve "Bus & Rent a Car."
2) When you drop off the Expressway Bus, or at the time of break, get a discount ticket from the bus driver and show it to the rent a car shop.

・To use the parking lot at the Gumna-Haramachi Station, get a ticket at the JA Agatsuma Ryoko Center and tell them you are parking there. You will get a "parking ticket."