Entirely non-smoking seatEntirely non-smoking seatEntirely non-smoking seatRestroomDiurnal BusConvenience StoreOnline Discount
Seat mapExpressway Bus NetHayaurisuica

April 1, 2017 revision

To Ikaho/Kusatsu-Onsen
The up (Tokyo, the Shinjuku area)
TimetableDescentThe up
Fare table top
Print
Route Map
Sightseeing information

<descent Ikaho, Kusatsu Onsen area>

Bus name & No.13Tokyo
1
105201Tokyo
3
791113
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
0Tōkyō Station Yaesu South Exit9101010
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal805905||10051025||1105120514051605
10Nerima Station835935||10351055||1135123514351635
Kamisato SA(break)939
959
1039
1059
1038
1058
1139
1159
||1138
1158
1239
1259
1339
1359
1539
1549
1739
1749
124Shibukawa Station10241124||||1224||1324142416141814
130Ikaho-Onsen10391139||||1239||1339143916291829
131Ikaho Stone Step Street10421142||||1242||1342144216321832
142Azuma Shisho11001200||||||1400150016501850
148Nakanojo Station111112111145124612451411151117011901
151Gumna-Haramachi Station111912191153125412531419151917091909
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi114812481222132313221448154817381938
173In front of JR Bus Naganohara Branch115112511225132613251451155117411941
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal121213121246134713461512161218022002
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for women
■Operating on Sat. Sun. Holi.

※Women-only seat by ride Sun, ride service of setting there may not be

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●Drop-off stop / Free parking available

Click bus stop name to view the map.


Bus name & No.1517
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
0Tōkyō Station Yaesu South Exit
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal18052005
10Nerima Station18352030
Kamisato SA(break)1939
1949
2134
2144
124Shibukawa Station20142209
130Ikaho-Onsen20292224
131Ikaho Stone Step Street20322227
142Azuma Shisho20502245
148Nakanojo Station21012256
151Gumna-Haramachi Station21092304
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi21382333
173In front of JR Bus Naganohara Branch21412336
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal22022357
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for women

※Women-only seat by ride Sun, ride service of setting there may not be

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●Drop-off stop / Free parking available

Click bus stop name to view the map.


▲Outbound timetable TOP

<up Tokyo, Shinjuku area>

Bus name & No.246811020212Tokyo
2
14Tokyo
4
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal6008001000113013001400143015001530
173In front of JR Bus Naganohara Branch6208201020115013201420145015201550
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi6238231023115313231423145315231553
151Gumna-Haramachi Station6528521052122213521452152215521622
148Nakanojo Station7009001100123014001500153016001630
142Azuma Shisho71191111111241||1511||1611||
131Ikaho Stone Step Street72992911291259||14291529||1629||
130Ikaho-Onsen73293211321302||14321532||1632||
124Shibukawa Station74794711471317||14471547||1647||
Kamisato SA(break)812
832
1012
1032
1212
1232
1342
1402
1447
1507
||1612
1632
1617
1637
1712
1732
1717
1737
10Nerima Station937113713371507161216171737||1837||
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal1007120714071537164216471807||1907||
0Tōkyō Station Nihombashi Exit18071907
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for womenOnly for women
■Operating on Sat. Sun. Holi.

※Women-only seat by ride Sun, ride service of setting there may not be

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●Drop-off stop / Free parking available

Click bus stop name to view the map.


Bus name & No.1618
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Tokyo
Distance in kilometers
(km)
From Shinjuku
Bus stop / Operation dates note
199185Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal16001730
173In front of JR Bus Naganohara Branch16201750
172Naganoharakusatsuguchi16231753
151Gumna-Haramachi Station16521822
148Nakanojo Station17001830
142Azuma Shisho17111841
131Ikaho Stone Step Street17291859
130Ikaho-Onsen17321902
124Shibukawa Station17471917
Kamisato SA(break)1812
1832
1942
2002
10Nerima Station19372107
0Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal20072137
0Tōkyō Station Nihombashi Exit
FacilitiesOnly for womenOnly for women

※Women-only seat by ride Sun, ride service of setting there may not be

Description of symbols ○Boarding stop / ●Drop-off stop / Free parking available

Click bus stop name to view the map.


▲Upbound timetable TOP

Fares

Unit (Japanese yen)

SectionNormal FaresHayauri 0
tsujokiBusy seasonThe most busy seasonWhole year
Tokyo Station
Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal
Shinjuku Station New South Exit
Nerima Station
Shibukawa Station2,260
(2,150)
2,300
(2,190)
2,500
(2,380)
1,920
(1,820)
Ikaho-Onsen, Ikaho Stone Step Street
Azuma Shisho
2,570
(2,440)
2,600
(2,470)
2,800
(2,660)
2,230
(2,120)
Nakanojo Station/Gumna-Haramachi Station2,670
(2,540)
2,700
(2,570)
2,900
(2,760)
2,340
(2,220)
In front of Naganoharakusatsuguchi, JR Bus Naganohara Branch2,980
(2,830)
3,000
(2,850)
3,200
(3,040)
2,440
(2,320)
Kusatu-Onsen BT3,450
(3,280)
3,550
(3,370)
3,750
(3,560)
3,000
(2,850)
Ikaho-Onsen, Ikaho Stone Step StreetKusatu-Onsen BT1,030
tsujokiFrom April to July, weekdays from September through November
Busy seasonFrom April to July, Saturdays and holidays from September through November ※This is excluded
The most busy seasonAugust, entire day, consecutive holidays from December through March※
※2018: For from 28 to 30 on April, from 3 to 6 on May, from 14 to 16 on July,
       From 15 to 17 on September, from 22 to 24, from 6 to 8 on October, from 23 to 25 on November

※Half price for children (rounded up to the nearest JPY 10)
※() ( ) shows the fare when purchased through Expressway Bus Net.
※You cannot purchase "Hayauri 0" in the inside of car.
※No point-to-point reservation is available between Ikaho-Onsen and Kusatsu-Onsen. You can take only when there is vacant seat (at bus stop on the way we cannot get on and off.) on the day of the ride. Get the ticket on the bus.
※A limited number of seats are available for Hayauri. "Hayauri" is not available for some buses.
※Get a "Hayauri 0" ticket via. Expressway Bus Net, at a convenience store or ticket counter before boarding.
※To get a Hayauri ticket through Expressway Bus Net, always select "Hayauri X/JPY--."
※Otona-no Kyujitsu (Holiday for Adults) Club members will get a 10% discount from the advance purchase price. The tickets are only available at ticket counters.

The purchase (inquiry) of ticket

Ticket Information
All seats are reserved. Tickets etc. are to be purchased before boarding.
Passengers are requested to show their tickets on boarding. If you lose or forget your ticket, you are requested to repurchase it.
Click here for details of repurchasing.

Ticket Sales
Tickets go on sale at 10 am one month and one day before the boarding date.
How to purchase a ticket
Expressway Bus Net
・Vacancy check, reservation, and payment (by credit card) can be performed. You can select a seat if you make an online payment by credit card.
・After the Reservation, we can have you receive ticket at convenience store (Lawson, Family Mart, Seven-Eleven, Ministop).
・Suica Internet Payment is accepted.
※When you select to receive a ticket at a convenience store, and Suica Internet Payment, select "Convenience Store Payment, etc." after reservation.
●Ticket Counters
・Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal
・JR Bus Kanto, Tokyo Station, Naganohara Office
※Ticket counters at JR Bus Tokyo Station and Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal accept various credit cards.
Toyota rent-a-car Shibukawa station square store
※Shibukawa Station ticket office moved from Thursday, September 13.
・Kusatsu-Onsen Bus Terminal
・JA Agatsuma Ryoko Center
●Convenience Stores
・In Lawson, Ministop, you can purchase reduced fare tickets such as Hayauri other than normal ticket without prior Reservation directly.
●Telephone Reservation

JR Bus Kanto 03-3844-0496 (from 10:00 to 18:00)

※In the case of receipt, please report with "Convenience Store payment" at convenience store (Lawson, Family Mart, Ministop).

Time Limit to Receive Ticket
Time Limit to Receive Ticket

Reservation DateUp to 3 days before the boarding dateUp to the previous day of boarding dateUp to the boarding date
Time LimitWithin 3 days
including the reservation date
Boarding stop
Up to 60 min. before departure
No reservation possible

Deadline for ticket purchase of ride daily allowance Sun

Purchase pointTicket counterExpressway Bus NetConvenience Stores
Purchase deadlineDeparture timeBoarding stop
Departure time
Bus stop for the first bus
Up to 60 min. before departure

Contact

JR Bus Kanto, Expressway Bus Information Center 03-3844-1950 (from 10:00 to 22:00)

※For operation and lost properties, contact the operator.

JR Bus Kanto, Naganohara Office 0279-82-2028 (from 10:00 to 17:00)

Ticket Refund, Reservation Change

Refund handling fees are shown in the table below.

Ticket typeRefund request dateRefund handling fee
Normal FaresUp to the departure time100 yen
Hayauri

・Contact JR Bus Ticket Counter for refund. Some types of tickets may not be refunded.
・"Web tickets (paid by a credit card)" via. the Expressway Bus Net can be refunded up to ten minutes before the departure by taking necessary steps on PC or mobile phone. After that, directly contact a ticket counter for any refunds.
・Tickets purchased through convenience stores can be refunded over the phone. (This refunding service is performed by WELLNET.)
Refund request over the phone 0570-046-046
Administration fee of JPY 540 in addition to the refund handling fee is required. Postage charges for sending tickets shall be borne by the customer.

Reservation Change

Ticket typeTicket counterWebsite
Normal FaresOnceThree times
HayauriX

・Reservation can be changed without handling fee only once if it is requested before use and within the valid time (if you come to the bus ticket counter before departure of the bus.) Please note any tickets after departure cannot be refunded. For the second change, please buy a new ticket after refund. At that time, refund handling fee is required.
・Tickets paid by a credit card via. the Expressway Bus Net can be changed up to ten minutes before departure by taking necessary steps on PC or mobile phone. (No handling fee is required for changes up to 3 times.)
※"Hayauri," "Tokutokuwari" and other discount tickets cannot be changed at ticket counters. For any changes, they have to be refunded and repurchased.

Use vehicle

・High Decker 4-Row Seats
※Vehicle types may be different.
○Free Wi-Fi and electrical outlet are available.

Discount information

・Passengers of Expressway Bus "Joshu Yumeguri-go" will get a 10% discount on basic charge at "Eki Rent a Car." ※For buses departing Shinjunku only
1)Reservation is available at Eki Rent a Car Reservation Center (0088-252-555 Mon - Fri 9 am - 6 pm/Sat, Sun & Holi 10 am - 5 pm/Dec 29 - Jan 3 Closed * IP phones are not connected), Eki Rent a Car Shibukawa Eigyōsho (0279-23-5581 8:30 am - 5 pm,) Naganohara-Kusatsuguchi Eigyōsho (0279-82-4122 8 am - 7 pm,) or Kusatsu-Onsen Eigyōsho (0279-88-2704 8 am - 6 pm.) At the time of reservation, mention you need to reserve "Bus & Rent a Car."
2) When you drop off the Expressway Bus, or at the time of break, get a discount ticket from the bus driver and show it to the rent a car shop.

・To use the parking lot at the Gumna-Haramachi Station, get a ticket at the JA Agatsuma Ryoko Center and tell them you are parking there. You will get a "parking ticket."